Privacy Policy

This Online User Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) applies to your use of this website (“Hobify”) and all Hobify applications, services (including payment services), products and tools (collectively the "Services"), regardless of how you access or use these Services, including access via mobile devices and apps.

This Privacy Policy also applies if explicit reference is made to it via a link or in a similar manner, e.g. on websites of partners on which Services from Hobify are offered. Please note that our Service offerings may vary by region. 

Please contact us if you have questions about our privacy practices that are not addressed in this Privacy Policy at privacy@hobify.com

“Personal Data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified directly or indirectly by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of that natural person.

Hobify has developed this Privacy Policy to explain how we may collect, retain, process, share and transfer your Personal Data when you visit Hobify or use our Services.  This Privacy Policy applies to your Personal Data when you visit Hobify or use Services, and does not apply to online websites or services that we do not own or control, including websites or services of other Hobify Users. Any capitalized terms not defined herein will have the same meaning as where they are defined elsewhere on our website.

We may collect your Personal Data when you register for or use our services, such as when you create an account, make a payment, or make a purchase on a merchant’s website.

If you use our Services without creating or logging into an account, we’ll still collect Personal Data, which may include your payment information, device information, and location. When you use our services without creating or logging into an account, we will use this information to process transactions, prevent fraud and comply with the law. We may connect this information with your account, if you have one.  

Information we collect

As a social marketplace platform, we collect data from you to support and allow us to provide our Services to you and for our business purposes. We collect information directly from you online, as well as automatically through your use of our Services. We also collect data from third parties when required for us to provide our Services to you (collected at our discretion as disclosed in this Privacy Policy). The Personal Data you provide is required for us to provide our Services so should you choose not to provide the Personal Data we request; we may not be able to provide our Services to you.

We combine or connect the Personal Data we collect from you with data from these other sources. Where Personal Data is disclosed to us by third parties, we take steps to confirm that the information has been collected with your consent and/or that these third parties are otherwise legally permitted to disclose your Personal Data to us.

Here are the types of data (not all inclusive) that we may collect when you create an account or use our Services: 

Information that identifies you, for example:

  • First and last name
  • Billing/Shipping Address
  • Phone number
  • Email
  • IP address
  • Information collected from cookies or other tracking technologies

Records and financial information, such as:

  • Social Security Number
  • Government-issued identification
  • Bank account and routing numbers
  • Credit and debit card information
  • Financial information
  • VAT identification number
  • EIN/Tax Identification Number

Personal characteristics, for example:

  • Age
  • National origin
  • Disability
  • Citizenship
  • Military status
  • Birthday

Commercial information, for example:

  • Online shopping cart information
  • Data regarding bids, purchases, or sales that you provide in a transaction.
  • Purchase history

Internet or network activity, for example:

  • Interactions with our services or website
  • Information about how you use our Products
  • Types of content you view or engage with
  • Features you use and how you use them
  • Actions you take
  • Users you interact with
  • Time, frequency and duration of your activities
  • Shopping history
  • People, Pages, accounts, hashtags and groups you are connected to and how you interact with them across our Products, such as people you communicate with the most or groups you are part of.
  • Contact information if you choose to upload, sync or import it from a device (such as an address book or call log or SMS log history) or other company which you hold an account with (like connecting your account to your other social media accounts)

Geolocation data, for example:

  • Global Positioning System (GPS) information when you give us permission through your device settings
  • IP-based geolocation

Audio, electronic, visual, or similar information, for example:

  • Call recordings when you talk to customer service
  • Photo IDs, videos, and pictures you upload and/or share
  • Facial recognition identity/verification checks

Professional or employment information, for example:

  • Business information, contact emails and phone numbers
  • Company Name
  • Titles/Positions

Information we infer based on your Personal Data, for example:

  • Fraud and risk assessments
  • Personalization preferences

Information, content, and things you and others do and provide.

  • Content (created or shared)
  • Communications (to us or other users)
  • Information about you provided by other users (content, communications and information that other people provide when they use our Products)
  • Supplemental information attached to information you upload (e.g. metadata)

Data from your devices (computers, phones, other web-connected devices you use)

  • Device attributes: information such as the operating system, hardware and software versions, battery level, signal strength, available storage space, browser type, app and file names and types, and plugins.
  • Device operations: information about operations and behaviors performed on the device, such as whether a window is foregrounded or backgrounded, or mouse movements (which can help distinguish humans from bots).
  • Identifiers: unique identifiers, device IDs, and other identifiers, such as from games, apps or accounts you use, and Family Device IDs (or other identifiers unique to Hobify Company Products associated with the same device or account).
  • Device signals: Bluetooth signals, and information about nearby Wi-Fi access points, beacons, and cell towers.
  • Data from device settings: information you allow us to receive through device settings you turn on, such as access to your GPS location, camera or photos.
  • Network and connections: information such as the name of your mobile operator or ISP, language, time zone, mobile phone number, IP address, connection speed and, in some cases, information about other devices that are nearby or on your network
  • Data from cookies stored on your device, including cookie IDs and settings.

Data from third-parties (as permitted by applicable law)

  • Data from public sources (e.g. demographic data)
  • Data from credit agencies or bureaus (e.g. credit reports/checks)
  • Data from data providers (e.g. demographic, interest-based and online advertising related data)
  • Merchants
  • Our payment partners, such as card networks and payment processors
  • Financial institutions, such as banks or credit unions
  • Service providers, such as companies that help us manage risk and fraud, deliver services to you, and market our services

Cookies, web beacons, or other technologies

  • Data about the pages you visit, the access time, frequency and duration of visits, the links on which you click and other actions you take as part of your use of our Services and in advertising and email content.
  • Data about your activities and interactions with our partners and other users
  • Your user segment.
  • Model or device type, operating system and version, browser type and settings, device ID or individual device identifier, advertisement ID, individual device token, and cookie-related data (e.g. cookie ID).
  • The IP address from which your device accesses the Services.
  • Location data, including the location data of your mobile device. Please note that most mobile devices allow you to manage or disable the use of location services for all applications in the settings menu.

Other

  • Additional information through a web form or by adding information to your account, by participating in community discussions, member chats, inquiries, dispute resolution, customer service calls recorded with your consent, or if you contact us for any other reason regarding our Services.
  • Other data that we are required or entitled by applicable law to collect and process and that we need for your authentication or identification, or for the verification of the data we collect.
  • Data from government or other sources concerning any previous convictions of the respective user (to the extent permitted by applicable law).

We collect data automatically when you use our Services or create an account. Examples of data we automatically are:

  • Data that is generated during your transactions (bids, purchases, sales) or that is linked to your Hobify account as a result of a transaction in which you are involved, such as transaction amounts, time and location of transactions and payment methods.
  • Data that is generated through your other actions when you use our Services and which is linked to your Hobify account, e.g. when you place items in your shopping cart, place items on the watch list, save sellers, searches or interests, or follow users.
  • Data regarding all other interactions with our Services, your advertising preferences, and your communications with us.
  • Location data, including the location data of your mobile device.
  • Computer and connection information, such as statistics regarding your use of services from Hobify, information on data traffic to and from websites, referral URL, information on advertisements, your IP address, your access times, your browser history data, your language settings and your weblog information.
  • We use cookies, log files, pixel tags, local storage objects and other tracking technologies to automatically collect information when users access or use the services or visit our Site, such as an IP address, general location information, domain name, page views, a date/time stamp, browser type, device type, device ID, Internet service provider (“ISP”), referring/exit URLs, operating system, language, clickstream data, and other information about the links clicked, features used, size of files uploaded, streamed or deleted, and similar device and usage information.

We do not knowingly collect personal information from people who are not allowed to use our sites and services, such as persons under the age of 18. Contact us if you believe that we’ve mistakenly collected Personal Data from someone not allowed to use our services. We’ll delete it immediately, unless we’re legally required to keep it.

Purposes and Legal Basis for Data Processing

We process your Personal Data for various purposes and pursuant to various legal bases. We process your Personal Data primarily to provide and improve our Services, to provide you with a personalized user experience on this website, to contact you about your Hobify account and our Services, to provide customer service, to provide you with personalized advertising and marketing communications, and to detect, prevent, mitigate and investigate fraudulent or illegal activity. We also share your information with third parties for these purposes. Specific reasons why we collect your Personal Data include:

  • Run Hobify and provide better Services, for example to help you request money, buy and sell items, show you your account information, verify access to your account, and keep your account and payment information up to date.
  • Manage and improve our business. For example, we do user research to improve our products’ performance and abilities. We also monitor and analyze our sites to help ensure they work as expected. We also use the information we have to develop and test new Services by conducting surveys and research and analyzing user data.
  • We use the information we have to verify accounts and activity, combat harmful conduct, protect our business and users from risk and fraud, detect and prevent spam and other bad experiences, maintain the integrity of our Products, and promote safety and security on and off of Hobify.
  • Send you marketing information about our Services. We may use Personal Data to market about our partners, such as merchants. We use Personal Data to better understand and cater to your interests.
  • We create personalized Services that are unique and relevant to you by using your connections, preferences, interests, purchase history, content/comments, and activities based on the data we collect and learn from you and others.
  • Make it easy for you to find and connect with others.
  • Contact you when you need us, such as answering a question you sent to our customer service team or update you about our policies and terms.
  • Comply with laws and enforce our agreements with you and other users of our services.
  • We use all user content/data to resolve problems and disputes be you and us or between two or more users.

How We Process Your Data

As a social network with an integrated marketplace and site-specific payment system, we process your data in many different ways and for many different reasons. In general, we process your data to operate our website, provide you access to our Services, improve our Services, facilitate sales, payments, and payouts, communicate with you about your use of Hobify, provide troubleshooting and technical support, respond to your inquiries, fulfill your orders and requests, process your payments, communicate with you, and for similar service and support purposes. Below, we cover how we process your data in greater detail in order to provide our Services to you.

We process your Personal Data in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject. This includes the following purposes:

  • Participate in proceedings conducted by public authorities or government agencies, in particular, for the purpose of detecting, investigating and prosecuting illegal acts.
  • Prevention, detection and mitigation of illegal activities (e.g. fraud, money laundering and terrorist financing).
  • Monitor, improve, and ensure the information security of our website, Products, and Services.
  • Retention and storage of your Personal Data to comply with specific legal retention requirements.
  • To manage our business needs, such as monitoring, analyzing, and improving our Products, Services, and websites performance and functionality.
  • Prevention, detection, mitigation and investigation of fraud, security breaches and other prohibited or unlawful activities, including the assessment of corresponding.
  • Prevention, detection, mitigation and investigation of unlawful activities that may result in impairment of your interests or the interests of another natural person.
  • Performance of identity checks, creditworthiness and other financial standing checks, evaluation of applications and comparison of information for accuracy and verification purposes.
  • Analyze and improve Hobify, and our Services by reviewing information from users about blocked or crashed pages in order to identify and solve problems and to provide you with an improved user experience, including as part of product development.
  • Participate in proceedings conducted by courts, law enforcement agencies, government agencies or public authorities, intergovernmental or supranational bodies, in particular for the purpose of detecting, investigating and prosecuting illegal acts, unless there is a statutory obligation to this effect, and we may legitimately assume that the disclosure of the data is necessary to avert imminent disadvantages or to report a suspicion of an illegal act. In such cases, we will only disclose what we believe is necessary, such as your name, city, zip code, telephone number, email address, (previous) user names, IP address, fraud complaints, bidding and listing history, and purchase/sales history.
  • Protect of the legitimate interests of third parties in connection with civil law disputes, unless there is a statutory obligation to this effect, if we may legitimately assume that it is necessary to disclose the data to such third parties in order to avert imminent disadvantages.
  • Evaluation of the quality and success of our email marketing campaigns (e.g. through analysis of opening and click rates).
  • Initiation, preparation and execution of a company acquisition. If such an event occurs, we will require the merged entity to comply with this Privacy Policy with respect to your Personal Data. Should your Personal Data be processed for any purpose not specified in this Privacy Policy, you will be informed in advance of the processing of your data for this new purpose.
  • Assertion of or defense against legal claims, including those asserted by one user against one or more users.
  • Communicate with you including but not limited to:
    • We use the information we have to send you marketing communications, communicate with you about our Products, and let you know about our policies and terms. We also use your information to respond to you when you contact us.
    • Solution of problems with your Hobify account, arbitration of disputes, providing other services within the scope of customer service as well as enforcement of fee claims. For these purposes, we may contact you via notification in My Hobify, email, telephone, SMS, push notification on your mobile device or by mail. If we contact you by telephone, in order to ensure efficiency, we may use automatically dialed calls with tape announcements or automated text messages in accordance with our User Agreement and Payments Services Agreement, to the extent permitted by applicable law.
    • Analysis of telephone conversations with our customer service that we recorded with your consent.
  • Publication and promotion of Hobify which may include your listings and related content on the websites or in the applications, services and tools of cooperating third party operators of websites, applications, services and tools. When we share the content of your listings, we do not share your Personal Data with third parties.
  • We use your connections, watch lists, purchase history, sales history, preferences, interactions, interests and activities, your interactions with other users, other users interactions with you, and your interactions with our Services to provide our Services to you in a personalized manner (such as personalized features, content, and suggestions).
  • We use location-related information, such as your current location, where you live, the places you like to go, and the businesses and people you're near to, in order to provide personalized and improved Services.
  • We use the information we have about you, including information about your interests, actions and connections, to select and personalize ads, offers and other sponsored content that we show you.
  • Enable transactions between two or more users
  • Ensure you meet your agreements and obligations to other users on Hobify
  • Assist in managing sales, shipping, disputes, refunds, terminations, failed or voided transactions
  • Provide a rating system
  • Provide sales management system
  • Provide a purchase management system
  • Provide a shipping management system
  • Provide product delivery logistics/shipping service providers, tracking information (without your consent within the extent permitted by applicable laws)
  • Provision of functions for users that make the processing of transactions easier or more convenient (e.g. administration of several delivery addresses).
  • Assessment of the service status (e.g. on the basis of tracking information if sellers use shipping labels from shipping providers via Hobify or provide tracking numbers).
  • Provide notifications relating to the execution of transactions using our Services
  • Payments using our approved procedures
  • Funds transfers using our approved procedures
  • Transferring your proceeds to accounts owned by you using our approved procedures
  • Adding value to your wallet using our approved procedures
  • Creating an account connection between your account and a third-party accounts or platforms
  • Performing creditworthiness and other financial standing checks, evaluate applications, and compare information for accuracy and verification purposes
  • Keep your account and financial information up to date
  • Performing Know Your Customer verifications
  • Performing Know Your Business verifications
  • Performing Anti-money Laundering verifications
  • Verifying you are not on a list maintained by OFAC or other government monitoring list
  • Managing our risk, abuse of our Services, and preventing fraud to us, you, or other users by verifying your identity as needed and on an on-going basis.

We filter the messages sent via our messaging tools automatically according to certain criteria and check conspicuous messages manually if necessary. The messages are first received by us and then forwarded to the recipient. All messages are automatically filtered according to certain criteria. If necessary, conspicuous messages are checked manually by our customer service. In the event of a violation, we reserve the right to block the transmission of the message and to restrict the purchase and sales functions of your Hobify account or to block your Hobify account.

This is to protect legitimate interests such as protecting against fraudulent or suspicious activities (e.g. spam, viruses, phishing, or other illegal activities) or enforcing our User Agreement and our other rules and policies (e.g. illegal and other prohibited content).

How We Share Your Data

We do not sell your Personal Data. Sometimes we share the Personal Data we collect with third parties to help us provide our Services, protect our customers from risk and fraud, market our Service, and comply with legal obligations.

Where necessary, we share and transmit your Personal Data to the following recipients for one or several of the purposes described above:

  • People and accounts you share and communicate with
  • Content other users share or reshare about you
  • Information about your active status or presence on Hobify
  • External service providers
  • Other Hobify users
  • Courts, governments, public authorities, regulators and law enforcement when accompanied by a subpoena or other legal documentation that requires Hobify to respond
  • Third parties who are involved in judicial proceedings
  • Payment service providers
  • Tax authorities
  • Credit agencies or bureaus (e.g. information about payment delays, payment defaults, or other irregularities that may be relevant to your credit report)
  • Collection agencies
  • Third party financial institutions with whom we partner to offer financial products to you, for them to provide joint content and services (such as, registration, transactions and customer support).
  • Shipping companies (such as DHL, UPS etc.)
  • External operators of websites, applications, services and tools
  • Service providers that help us with processing payments, marketing, research, compliance, audits, corporate governance, communications, and security
  • Card networks and payment processors
  • People involved in a transaction, such as other users or merchants and their service providers.
  • Third parties that you asked us to connect with, such as other financial or social media apps.
  • To facilitate a purchase or sale of all or part of our business
  • To companies that we plan to merge with or be acquired by
  • Third-party tools used to help fight spam and abuse.
  • Other third parties to:
    • Comply with laws
    • Investigate or enforce violations of our user agreement
    • Comply with card association rules
    • To prevent physical harm or illegal activity

US Users Only

Electronic Fund Transfers (“EFTs”) and Account Balances.

Hobify has partnered with financial services software company Sila Inc. to offer you EFTs. When you complete your advanced verification on Hobify, you are signing up for a Sila Account. You authorize Hobify to share your identity and banking information with Sila Inc. to open and support your Hobify Account. It is your responsibility to make sure the data you provide us is accurate and complete. You must comply with Sila Inc.’s privacy policy (the “Sila Privacy Policy”) when creating or using your Hobify Account. The Sila Privacy Policy may be modified from time to time, and the governing version is incorporated by reference into this Privacy Policy. Any term not defined in this paragraph but defined in the Sila Privacy Policy assumes the meaning as defined in the Sila Privacy Policy.

Updating Your Personal Data

You can update your Personal Data using services found on our website. If no such services exist, you can contact us using the contact us form and we will help you. However, we may keep your Personal Data as needed to enforce our agreements and to comply with any legal obligations.

Your Data Rights and Revoking Your Consent to Process Your Personal Data

Some of the Personal Data that you provide to us is required to enter into the User Agreement. The provision of any other Personal Data is voluntary, but may be necessary for the use of our Services, such as bidding, purchase and sales data to complete a transaction.

Subject to possible restrictions under national law, as a user, you have the right to access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing and data portability with regard to your Personal Data. In addition, you can withdraw your consent and object to our processing of your Personal Data on the basis of legitimate interests. You can also lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

You have the right to revoke your consent for us to process your Personal Data at any time and is subject to our Data Retention policy. Such opt-out will not affect disclosures otherwise permitted by law including but not limited to:

  • disclosures to affiliates and business partners,
  • disclosures to third-party service providers that provide certain services for our business, such as payment processors, web analytics companies, advertising networks, call centers, data management services, help desk providers, accountants, law firms, auditors, shopping cart and email service providers, and shipping companies,
  • disclosures to third parties as necessary to fulfill your requests,
  • disclosures to governmental agencies or law enforcement departments, or as otherwise required to be made under applicable law,
  • (v) previously completed disclosures to third parties, or
  • (vi) disclosures to third parties in connection with subsequent contests or promotions you may choose to enter, or third-party offers you may choose to accept.

Revoking our ability to process your Personal Data may remove your ability to use our Services.

Your Rights Under the GDPR

When using our services and submitting Personal Data to us, you may have certain rights under the GDPR if you reside or are in any of the countries of the European Union. Depending on the legal basis for processing your Personal Data you may have some or all of the following rights:

  • The Right to Be Informed - You have the right to be informed about the Personal Data that we collect from you and how we process them.
  • The Right of Access - You have the right to get confirmation that your Personal Data are being processed and you have the ability to access your Personal Data.
  • The Right to Rectification - You have the right to have your Personal Data corrected if they are inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The Right to Erasure (Right to Be Forgotten) - You have the right to request the removal or deletion of your Personal Data if there is no compelling reason for us to continue processing them.
  • The Right to Restrict Processing - You have the right to ‘block’ or restrict the processing of your Personal Data. When your Personal Data are restricted, we are permitted to store your data, but not to process them further.
  • The Right to Data Portability - You have the right to request your Personal Data that you provided to us and use them for your own purposes. We will provide your data to you within 30 days of your request.
  • The Right to Object - You have the right to object to us processing your Personal Data for the following reasons:
    1. Processing was based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling)
    2. Direct marketing (including profiling)
    3. Processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics
    4. Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.
  • Automated Individual Decision-Making and Profiling - You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects about you or significantly affects you.
  • Filing a Complaint with Authorities - You have the right to file a complaint with supervisory authorities if your information has not been processed in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation. If the supervisory authorities fail to address your complaint properly, you may have the right to a judicial remedy.

Your California Privacy Rights

As a Californian consumer you have certain rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), some of these rights are:

  1. the right of Californians to know what personal information is being collected about them
  2. the right of Californians to know whether their personal information is sold or disclosed and to whom
  3. the right of Californians to say no to the sale of their personal information
  4. the right of Californians to access their personal information
  5. the right to data portability. You have the right to request your personal information that you provided to us and use them for your own purposes. We will provide your data to you within 30 days of your request.
  6. the right of Californians of the deletion of their personal information
  7. the right of Californians of equal service, price, and not being discriminated against even if they exercise their privacy rights
  8. one or more designated means for Californian consumers to submit requests under the CCPA including (at minimum) a toll-free number, and if the business maintains an Internet website, a website address.

These rights include the right to request what personal information we collect and disclose about consumers. Personal information includes:

  • categories of personal information that a business collected about the consumer
  • categories of sources from which the personal information was collected
  • specific pieces of personal information that the business has collected about consumers
  • categories of third parties with whom the business shares personal information
  • the business or commercial purpose of collecting or selling personal information

Data Retention

We retain Personal Data to fulfill our legal or regulatory obligations, for our business purposes, and to the extent necessary for the processing purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.  We may retain Personal Data for longer periods than required by law if it is in our legitimate business interests and not prohibited by law.  If your Account is closed, we may take steps to mask Personal Data and other information, but we reserve our ability to retain and access the data for so long as required to comply with applicable laws, execute our agreement with you or for assertion of or defense against legal claims.  In these cases, the duration of the restriction of processing depends on the respective statutory limitation or retention periods. Your data may be retained in electronic, paper, or a combination of both forms. The data will be deleted after the relevant limitation or retention periods have expired.

Data Protection and Storage

Helping to keep your Personal Data safe against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, and alteration is our top priority.

To protect your Personal Data, we use technical, physical, and administrative security measures that include:

  • Firewalls
  • Data encryption
  • Physical access controls at data centers
  • Information access authorization controls
  • Tokenization

While we are dedicated to securing our systems, Products, and Services, you are responsible for securing and maintaining the privacy of your password(s) and Account/profile registration information and verifying that the Personal Data we maintain about you is accurate and current.  We are not responsible for protecting any Personal Data that we share with a third-party based on an account connection that you have authorized.

Other users have access to the information you share on Hobify or disclose to other users. For example, other users can see your bids, purchases, items for sale, saved interests, sellers and searches, storefronts, feedback, ratings, product reviews and associated comments. Other users can also see any information you chose to share in your profile.

When you use our Services, your public user ID may be displayed and available to the public and associated with all of your public Hobify activity. If you use a username that allows others to identify you, these users may be able to identify your Hobify activities.

We allow only limited access to other users' contact, shipping and financial information as necessary to facilitate your transactions and collect payments. However, when users are involved in a transaction, they have access to each other's name, user ID, and shipping information.

When you complete a transaction with another user (or a transaction has been cancelled, failed, or subsequently invalidated), we will provide you with the other user's Personal Data (such as name and shipping information). Independent from us, you are the controller of such data and responsible for any processing.

When selling items on Hobify, you must, in any and all cases, comply with the applicable requirements set forth herein when processing other users’ Personal Data.

You may use the Personal Data that you have access to only for Hobify transaction-related purposes, or for other Services offered by or through Hobify (such as shipping, fraud complaints, and member-to-member communications), and for purposes expressly consented by the user to whom the data relates. Using Personal Data of other users that you have access to for any other purpose constitutes a violation of our User Agreement.

Personal Data that we collect from you may be stored, processed, and transferred among any countries in which we operate. The European Union has not found the United States and some other countries to have an adequate level of protection of Personal Data under Article 45 of the GDPR. Our company relies on derogations for specific situations as defined in Article 49 of the GDPR. If you are a European Union customer or user, you consent to your Personal Data being transferred to the United States or other countries outside the European Union. When you use our Services, we will use your Personal Data for the performance of a contract or to take steps to enter into a contract. Wherever we transfer, process, or store your Personal Data, we will take reasonable steps to protect it. We will use the information we collect from you in accordance with our privacy notice. By using our website, services, or products you agree to the transfers of your Personal Data described within this section.

We have appointed data protection officer to oversee the protection of your Personal Data. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or about data protection at Hobify, you can contact the data protection officer at any time by emailing privacy[at]hobify.com, using our contact form, or calling our toll free number 888-546-2439.

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

When you visit Hobify, use our Services, or visit a third-party website for which we provide online Services, we and our business partners and vendors may use cookies and other tracking technologies (collectively, “Cookies”) to recognize you as a User and to customize your online experiences, the Services you use, and other online content and advertising; measure the effectiveness of promotions and perform analytics; and to mitigate risk, prevent potential fraud, and promote trust and safety across our Sites and Services.  Certain aspects and features of our Services and Sites are only available through the use of Cookies, so if you choose to disable or decline Cookies, your use of the Sites and Services may be limited or not possible. 

Do Not Track (DNT) is an optional browser setting that allows you to express your preferences regarding tracking by advertisers and other third-parties.  We do not respond to DNT signals.

Changes to This Privacy Policy 

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes to our business, Hobify, our Services, or applicable laws. The revised Privacy Policy will be effective as of the published effective date. We also may notify users of the change using email or other means.